Privacy Policy

Overview

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). SecondMunch Pte Ltd (“SecondMunch”) believes that it is our responsibility to protect your privacy and the data you have entrusted to us, and will strictly adhere to Singapore’s PDPA. This privacy policy serves to help you better understand how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the data we receive from you. If you have any concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at secondmunchsg@gmail.com

  1. SecondMunch will collect and handle your personal data in compliance with the PDPA.

We will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, and obtain your consent for the intended purposes, unless the law expressly permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

 

   2. Purposes of personal data collection

The personal data which SecondMunch collects from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for the following purposes including but not limited to:

  • Sending information and updates on our products/services

  • Identifying the user for the purpose of food collection

  • Analyzing of products and services to enhance customer satisfaction

  • Meeting or complying with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements, which includes making disclosures under the requirements of any applicable law or regulations

  • Any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent; and/or any reasonable purposes related to the aforementioned

 

 

   3. Disclosure to Third Parties & Disclosure Permitted by Statutory Exemption

SecondMunch may or may not, at any time, disclose personal data and traffic data to our business partners, vendors, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore. This may be for the purpose of providing services including but not limited to consulting, marketing, data analytics, storage, hosting, and security of data. To offer certain services, third parties may be processing your personal data on our behalf for one or more of the purposes mentioned above. However, these third parties will only use your data to carry out their specific business obligations to provide you with site related services, and will be required to uphold the same standards of privacy as SecondMunch. 

However, when required, we may disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining prior consent from you. Such situations include but are not limited to: situations when the disclosure is required or authorised based on the applicable laws and/or regulations; situations when such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by the law; and situations in which the purpose of disclosure is in your interest and if consent was not obtained in a timely manner. 

 

   4. Information Collected by Other Third Parties

Content and services offered to you through our platform may be served on websites hosted and operated by a company other than SecondMunch or our affiliates. While SecondMunch does not disclose your personal information to these third parties without your consent, any information you disclose once you access these sites is not subject to this privacy policy. SecondMunch is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party sites.

 

   5. Storage of Information

The personal data we collect from you is stored on a secure server and only authorised personnel will have access. While SecondMunch does its best to keep your data safe and secure, no data transmission over the Internet and no storage method can be foolproof. 

 

   6. Updates on policy

SecondMunch will constantly review our data protection policy and processes. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this policy at our discretion, without prior notification. 

   7. Indemnification 

By using SecondMunch’s sites and services, you agree to indemnify SecondMunch and our affiliates from all liabilities, damages, losses, claims, and expenses, including but not limited to  legal fees, that may arise from your use of the sites and services.

 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

© 2020 SecondMunch Pte Ltd